Inauguration program of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

Inauguration program of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

by
732 732 people viewed this event.
Event Description:

Event Title: Inauguration program of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)
Academic Year: 2019-2020
Event Conduction Duration: 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM
Event Date: 03rd Aug 2019
Event Venue: Seminar Hall, S.O.E.T. Y building
Department/ School Name: School of Engineering & Technology.
Name of Resource Person
Mr. Kiran F. Deshmukh
He did his graduation from College of Engineering, Pune (COEP) in Civil Engineering.
He has enormous experience in teaching, planning, designing and architecture field. He is a consultant civil engineer and approved government valuer. He is an Executive Council Member of Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), New Delhi.

By preserving technical and academic interest, he had contributed himself for social activities like blood donation as he donated blood for 95 times. Also, awarded by Government of Maharashtra for collection 1000 bottles of blood in a year. He had worked as President of Rotary Club of Chalisgaon and as Secretary of ‘ Apanga Vikas Sanstha’.

Name of Event Coordinator with contact details

Mr. M. K. Bhavsar,

Coordinaor, ISTE (+91 9422753908)

Objective of Program
To prepare students to improve their skills in their fields of activity and to build a united student movement amongst the student irrespective of their age, language, etc.

Outline of Program
School of Engineering & Technology had organized Inaugural event of “Indian Society for Technical Education” (ISTE). A team of 09 members has been formed who will work dedicatedly for the Association. Guest of today’s event was Mr Kiran F. Deshmukh from Chalisgaon. The event was organized under the guidance of Hon’ble Dean Engineering Mr A. S. Maheshwari and Dr P. M. Sonawane, Professional Body Coordinator.

Output of Program
In the inauguration function of ISTE in which the students of SOET come together to form a society for the students to provide a platform for the development of top quality professional skills required for today’s engineers and technicians for the industry and other organizations.

Sr.No. Name of Student Branch Designation Contact Number
1 Siddesh Sandip Khairnar Civil President 9545055528
2 Praful Shrimant Khote Mechanical Vice President 7972313398
3 Anushka Prashant Vaidya Aerospace Secretary 9763288178
4 Sumit Sunil Patil Civil Treasurer 7588520293
5 Shifa Imtiaz Shaikh Aerospace Co-Treasurer 7057861433
6 Nikita Vijayshankar Gupta Mechanical Member 7030620246
7 Suraj Satish Pawar Computer Member 9011913681
8 Karan Ghanshyam Savalia Mechanical Member 9586090724
9 Gaurav Ramprasad Jige Computer Member 8855944836

To register for this event email your details to swati.khilari@sandipuniversity.edu.in

Register using webmail: Gmail / AOL / Yahoo / Outlook

 

Date And Time

2019-08-03 @ 11:00 AM to
2019-08-03 @ 01:00 PM
 

Location

Share With Friends

Admission Enquiry 2022-23